Background
[…] The Court’s Decisions

The court disagreed with the plan, holding that the employer never effectuated a “complete withdrawal” in the first place.  The court relied on the dictionary definition and common usage to conclude that the term “withdrawal” presupposes a voluntary act by the employer, and analogized the term to a general’s “retreat” or an employee’s “retirement,” both of which require a conscious decision by the actor.  In considering the definition of “complete withdrawal” in 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(1), which defines the term to mean “when an employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan,” the court opined that the definition clarifies when a withdrawal is “complete,” not when a “withdrawal” occurs.